Frequently asked questions

About

What is Litetap?

Litetap is a free LTC faucet. You solve a captcha and claim free LTC once an hour. The site also has provably fair games so you can play and try to earn more LTC.

How do I sign up?

Open Sign up and follow these steps:

  • Choose a username.
  • Enter your email address.
  • Enter your password twice.
  • Complete the captcha.
  • Press Sign up.

Your login details are stored encrypted.

How can I earn LTC?

Claim the hourly faucet by solving the captcha. Play the games to multiply what you have. You can also finish surveys and invite friends. Game results use a provably fair system, so you can check each round yourself.

Which email addresses can I use?

Sign up with a real mailbox from one of these providers: Gmail, Outlook, Hotmail, Yahoo, iCloud, AOL, Zoho, GMX, Yandex, Mail.com, or Inbox.

Temporary or disposable email addresses break the rules and the account can be closed.

Does it cost anything to create an account?

No. Registration is free. You do not need to deposit before you claim the faucet or look around the site.

Can I sign up with Google?

Yes. On the sign-up or login page, choose Continue with Google. If that account has no password yet, you can set one later in Settings so you can also sign in with email.

Do I have to verify my email?

You can open Settings and press Verify. We send a code to your inbox. Enter that code to mark the address as verified. Check the spam folder if the message is not in your inbox.

Can I change my username?

The username is chosen when you register and is shown on your profile. There is no rename button in Settings. If you need it changed, write to us from the contact page and include the username you want.

Faucet and levels

How do I level up?

Your level follows the total amount you have wagered on games. Sign in and open the Faucet page to see your current level. These are the targets:

LevelTotal wager (LTC)Hourly faucet (LTC)
Stone0.000000000.00000250
Iron0.020000000.00000500
Bronze0.200000000.00001000
Silver2.000000000.00003000
Gold20.000000000.00012500
Platinum200.000000000.00060000
Diamond2,000.000000000.00300000
Master20,000.000000000.02000000
How often can I claim the hourly faucet?

Once per hour. Complete the captcha and press Claim. When the timer reaches zero, you can claim again.

How much does each faucet claim pay?

The payout depends on your level. A higher level pays more LTC each hour. Open “How do I level up?” to see the hourly amount for every level.

How do I earn spins and use them to play?

You earn free spins by wagering on the other games. About every 0.01000000 LTC wagered adds one spin.

Open the spin game and spend those spins to play. You spin, and 4 matching pictures that sit next to each other — above, below, left, or right — merge. That merge pays the reward in LTC. Pictures that only touch at a corner do not merge.

What is weekly cashback?

Cashback returns a share of your net loss for the week, from Monday to Sunday. Net loss is what you lost minus what you won across all games. If you finish the week ahead, there is nothing to pay back. The rate grows with your level, from 2% at Stone to 9% at Master. Cashback is paid to you only, not to the person who invited you. Claim last week's cashback before the current week ends.

LevelWeekly cashback
Stone2%
Iron3.5%
Bronze4%
Silver5%
Gold6%
Platinum7%
Diamond8%
Master9%
Can my level go down?

No. Level is based on your all-time wager. It stays where it is when you stop playing, and it only moves up when your total wager reaches the next target.

Games

What does provably fair mean?

Provably fair means you can check that a result was fixed before you bet, and that we did not change it afterwards. Each round mixes a secret server seed, the hash of that seed published in advance, and your client seed. After the round you can compare those values with the result on the bet.

How do I verify a game result?

Step 1. Open your bet history and select the round you want. Your choices appear in the Bet info window.

Step 2. Press Verify. A new tab shows the server seed, the server seed hash, and the client seed. Compare them with Bet info. If they match, that round used the published seeds.

How do I play?

Open a game, enter a bet, and press the play button. The Rule button under the board explains that game. Each game has its own layout, but the bet box, the half and double buttons, and the result work the same way.

What is the minimum and maximum bet?

Most games accept from 0.00000100 LTC up to 20 LTC per bet. Dice and Ultimate Dice start lower, at 0.00000010 LTC. A bet above your balance is reduced to what you can afford.

Where are the rules for each game?

On the game page, open Rule under the board. It describes how that game pays. The fairness tool on the same page shows how the result is calculated.

Can a result be changed after I bet?

No. The server seed hash is published before the round. Changing the result would break that hash, and the verify tool would no longer match. If a check fails, send us the bet id from the contact page.

Where do I see my bet history?

Each game page lists recent bets. Open a row to see Bet info, including your stake, the result, and the seeds used for verification.

What is auto bet?

Many games have a Manual tab and an Auto tab. Auto repeats the same bet until you press stop, or until a stop you set is reached, such as a profit target, a loss limit, or a number of bets. You can still change the stake before you start.

What are the four amount buttons under the bet box?

They are shortcuts, not extra bets. There are always four, counted down from the maximum bet, and each one is ten times smaller than the one beside it. The largest is the maximum bet itself. Press one to fill that amount into the bet box.

Deposit and withdraw

How do I deposit?

Open Wallet, choose Deposit, or go to this page. Send LTC to the address shown there, or scan the QR code. There is no minimum deposit. The coins are added to your balance after the network confirms the transfer.

How do I withdraw?

Open Wallet, choose Withdraw, or go to this page. Enter your LTC address and the amount, then press Withdraw.

If withdrawal by passkey is on, confirm the request with that passkey. Otherwise, when 2FA is off, we email you a confirmation link. Open that message, including the spam folder, and press the link to finish the request.

Is there a minimum deposit?

No. Any confirmed LTC payment to your deposit address is credited. Send only LTC on the network shown on the deposit page. Coins sent on another network cannot be recovered by the site.

When is a deposit credited?

After the network records at least one confirmation. Until then the payment can sit as unconfirmed. Refresh the wallet page if the balance has not moved after the transaction is visible on a block explorer.

What is the minimum withdrawal, and is there a fee?

The smallest withdrawal is 0.00500000 LTC. A network fee of 0.00010000 LTC is taken from the amount you send, except on a free withdrawal.

How do free withdrawals work?

From Bronze upward you get 5 withdrawals a day with no network fee. The fee applies again after those 5 are used, and it applies before you reach Bronze. The counter resets the next day.

I sent coins to the wrong address. Can you reverse it?

No. A LTC transfer cannot be undone once it is on the network. Check the address on the deposit page, or the address you typed for a withdrawal, before you confirm. If a withdrawal is still waiting for email confirmation, you can leave that link unused so it is not sent.

Why is my withdrawal waiting for an email?

Without 2FA, and without passkey withdrawals, every withdrawal needs a confirmation link from us. The message is sent to the email on your account. Look in spam, then press the link. A passkey in Settings can replace that email. 2FA can confirm with an authenticator instead.

Affiliates

How much do I earn from people I invite?

After someone you invited reaches Bronze, you earn:

  • 50% of the LTC they receive from the faucet.
  • 0.4% of the amount they wager on games.
  • 5% of the gift-card value they redeem.
Where is my referral link?

Open Affiliates in the menu. Your link is on that page. Anyone who registers through it is added under your account.

How do I refer a friend?

Send them your referral link and ask them to create an account from it. They are attached to you automatically. You receive the commission described above. Nothing is taken out of their faucet, game, or survey rewards.

When does referral commission start?

Commission on a referred user starts once that user reaches Bronze. Claims and wagers they make before Bronze do not pay you a commission.

What is Commission Share?

Commission Share gives part of your referral commission back to the people you invited. It does not touch the rewards they earned themselves. The slider runs from 0% to 100%:

  • 0% — you keep the whole commission.
  • 50% — if you earn 1, you keep half and they receive half in their commission balance.
  • 100% — they receive the whole commission.

New signups use the share you have set at that moment. When you change the default, you can apply it only to new users or update everyone you already invited.

Is commission deducted from my friend?

No. Their faucet claims, game wins, and survey rewards stay in their account. The commission is paid by the site, on top of what they receive.

Can I refer myself?

No. Referring your own accounts, or creating extra accounts to collect commission, breaks the one-account rule. Those accounts can be closed and the commission removed.

Account

I forgot my password. How do I reset it?

On the login page, press Forgot password, or open this page. Enter the email you registered with and press Recover password. We send a message with the next step. Follow the link in that email.

How do I keep my account secure?

Use a long password that you do not use on any other site, and do not share it. Turn on 2FA so a sign-in or a withdrawal also needs a code from your phone. If the password is reused and the account is taken over, we cannot restore a balance that was withdrawn.

Can I create more than one account?

No. One person, one account. Extra accounts are closed when we find them, and we do not have to warn you first.

How do I turn on 2FA?

Open Settings and start two-factor authentication. Scan the code with an authenticator app, then enter the code the app shows. After that, withdrawals can be confirmed with the app instead of email.

How do I create a passkey, and can it replace the withdrawal email?

Open Settings, in the Passkey section. We email an 8-character code that expires in 15 minutes. Enter it on the same device and browser session that asked for it, then create the passkey when the device asks. You can keep up to 5 passkeys. The browser has to support passkeys.

After a passkey exists on this device, turn on withdrawal confirmation by passkey. Each withdrawal then asks for the passkey, and we do not send a confirmation email. To use email again, request a new 8-character code, enter it, and turn that switch off.

I did not receive the password email. What should I do?

Wait a minute and check spam or junk. Make sure you typed the same email you used to register. You can press Recover password again. If nothing arrives, write to [email protected] from that same address.

How do I change my password while I am logged in?

Open Settings and use the password section. Enter your current password, then the new one. If you signed up with Google and have no password yet, the same section lets you set one.

Someone else knows my password. What should I do?

Change it in Settings immediately, then turn on 2FA. Sign out other sessions if you see any you do not recognize. If coins were already withdrawn, contact us with your username and the time of the withdrawal. We cannot pull a completed on-chain payment back.

What if I no longer want to use my account?

Open Settings and choose Delete account. We email an 8-character code that expires in 24 hours. Enter it to confirm.

The account is then permanently deleted if you do not sign in again for 30 days. A successful login during those 30 days cancels the deletion and keeps the account.

Surveys

Who provides the surveys?

Surveys on the Surveys page come from outside companies. They write the questions, decide who can take each survey, and receive your answers. We do not collect those answers, and we do not keep a copy of what you tell them.

What survey behavior is not allowed?

These break the survey rules, and the account can be closed:

  • Using a VPN, proxy, or similar tool to appear in another country.
  • Answering carelessly or falsely just to finish and get paid.
  • Creating extra accounts so the same person can take a survey more than once.

One person, one account. Take each survey from the country you are actually in, and answer it honestly.

Who decides how much a survey pays?

The survey company sets the reward. We do not choose that amount, and we cannot change it. What you receive is what that company reports back to us. If a reward looks wrong, a survey disappears, or you have a question about a survey itself, ask that company directly. We can only help with a credit that they have already confirmed.

Rules

Can I use a bot or a tool to claim the faucet?

No. Bots, scripts, and third-party tools that solve captchas or claim the faucet for you are forbidden. An account that does this is closed for good.

Contact

How do I contact you?

Use the form on the contact page, or email [email protected]. Read this page first. We do not answer messages that only repeat a question already answered here. We try to reply within 48 hours.